Privacy Policy

The Walt Disney Company has acquired certain 21st Century Fox businesses, including those providing the services described below.

This policy has been updated to reflect that transaction.

Last Updated: 10 February 2021

Version 1.2

This website www.prokabaddi.com ("Website") is maintained and operated by Mashal Sports Private Limited, having its registered office at Star House, Urmi Estate, 95 Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Lower Parel (W), Mumbai 400013 ("Mashal" and/or "We"). This Privacy Policy covers the information. We collect from the user(s) ("User(s)" and/or "You") of the Website and/or the services on the Website. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available at https://www.prokabaddi.com/terms-conditions. Personal Information of a User is collected if the User registers with the Website, accesses the Website or takes any action on the Website or uses or accesses the Services/ Subscription Services as defined in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the practices and governs the use, handling, processing, storage, transfer and retention of: (i) information shared or received via the Website; and (ii) your personal data or information (“Personal Information”) and/ or sensitive personal data or information (“Sensitive Personal Information”) as defined by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as amended from time to time (“IT Law”) that is collected or received by Mashal Sports Private Limited, and its affiliates, in India or outside India including its parent and subsidiary companies, if any (collectively, “Mashal Group Entities”) through email, via the Website or any other mode of electronic communication or physical mode or otherwise. By sending a communication via e-mail or through any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise, You agree to allow us the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information including Personal Information you provide to us via a third-party site or third party platform, may be separately collected by such third party site or platform and is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy policy.

At the outset, please note you are under no obligation to provide any information including Personal Information to Mashal Group Entities. If you do opt to share your information including Personal Information with Mashal Group Entities, such information including Personal Information will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Information, you may not be able to: (i) enter into a relationship with the relevant Mashal Group Entity; or (ii) be provided the full extent of services, or benefits that the relevant Mashal Group Entity could have provided to you, had you provided your information including Personal Information, as applicable.

Purpose

Our primary purpose in collecting your information, including Personal Information, is for a lawful purpose connected with various functions, business, and activities of the relevant Mashal Group Entity.

Who is covered by this Privacy Policy?

Natural persons whose information, including Personal Information is either collected/ received/ possessed/ stored/ dealt with or in/ handled by the relevant Mashal Group Entity are covered by this Privacy Policy. This may include third parties, contestants, talent, vendors, suppliers, service providers, customers and other individuals with whom we deal.

What is Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information?

Personal Information means any information which relates to you, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the relevant Mashal Group Entity, which is capable of identifying you and that you may have provided to the relevant Mashal Group Entity and/or which relevant Mashal Group Entity may collect. Some examples of Personal Information are your name, email address, location, phone number.

Sensitive Personal Information has the meaning ascribed to such term under IT Law, i.e. Personal Information which consists of information relating to: (i) passwords; (ii) financial information such as bank account details, or credit card details, or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and/or mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; and (vi) biometric information.

The Personal Information which you may provide to the Mashal Group Entities and/or which Mashal Group Entities may collect as part of the information provided is or could be of the following nature:

  1. Your name, email address, location;
  2. Your passwords, financial information (e.g., bank account, debit/credit card details), physical, physiological or mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history or biometric information;
  3. Your registration details which may include the password provided by You. You may note that We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to any third parties other than relevant Mashal Group Entities.
  4. Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to Your transactions on the Website or in related to the Services.
  5. Your usage behavior of the Website.
  6. Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit the Website and undertake any activity on the Website.
  7. Any other Personal Information communicated or disclosed to the Mashal Group Entities by you.

You acknowledge that the collection and use of Personal Information is essential for the business operation of Mashal Group Entities.

Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force, shall not be regarded as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Unless specifically solicited by the relevant Mashal Group Entity, you must not provide Sensitive Personal Information as defined under IT Law. Any such unsolicited disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information shall be at your sole risk and liability. The relevant Mashal Group Entity hereby disclaims all liability in relation to the receipt of any such unsolicited Sensitive Personal Information.

Consent

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, processing, transfer and retention of your Personal Information by the relevant Mashal Group Entity in accordance with, and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the collection, storage, use, disclosure, processing, transfer and retention of the Personal Information by Us under the terms of this Privacy Policy is for a lawful purpose and is necessary for the business relationship between the relevant Mashal Group Entity and you. In case you are under the age of eighteen (18) years, then please do not share any Personal Information with us without having your parent or legal guardian accept this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You may, at any point in time, withdraw your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, processing, transfer and retention of the Personal Information by Us, by addressing a written communication to this effect to the contact address of the Grievance Officer specified below and we will take appropriate steps to address the same within a reasonable time. However, please note that We may not be able to continue its relationship with you in the event of such withdrawal.

Disclosure and Processing Information

Your information including Personal Information may also be shared by Us with: (i) our affiliates; and (ii) third party service providers to perform functions or services on its behalf for the Mashal Group Entities’ business operations. Such service provider may have limited access to your information including Personal Information needed to perform such functions but are restricted from using your information including Personal Information for purposes other than providing services to Us. Such Mashal Group Entity shall ensure on reasonable commercial efforts’ basis that its service providers that have access to information including Personal Information to provide the services or perform their functions for or to the Mashal Group Entities, are subject to privacy protection as is required by the relevant IT Laws.

Our primary purposes in collecting information from You are to allow You to use the Website and various features and Services on or in relation to the Website or any Properties; contact you for any services provided by Mashal Group Entities or its various service providers or business partners and advertisers; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judiciary orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to you; and such other uses as provided in the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Website or Mashal Group Entities and its joint ventures.

We may also collect information to track User behaviour and preferences for internal analytics from all Users of the Website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons.

We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide You with a better experience on our Website.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Mashal Group Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for Us to provide various services on its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by Mashal Group Entities in relation to the Website.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Mashal is the recipient of all the Personal Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavours for the prevention of the Personal Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of the Users’ information to the Platform Entities, joint ventures, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Platform Entities and/or its joint ventures. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the Website are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Website only.

Mashal may disclose your Personal Information to such extent as Mashal may deem necessary for you to enter into commercial transactions with other users of the Website.

Email or any other mode of Electronic Communication or otherwise and your Information

To manage Mashal Group Entities’ business operation, Mashal Group Entities may need to process, store, retain or transfer your information including Personal Information on, or to a service provider’s infrastructure or cloud platform which the said Mashal Group Entity has subscribed to. Therefore, the relevant Mashal Group Entity informs you that your information including Personal Information, if collected by the said Mashal Group Entity, which you have provided to the Mashal Group Entity or that it is otherwise acquired in the course of its ordinary activity, through e-mail or any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise may be processed, stored, retained or transferred to a service provider’s infrastructure or cloud platform and you expressly authorize such process, transfer, retention or storage, in India and outside India.

Disclosures to Government/ Regulatory Agencies

The Mashal Group Entities cooperate with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or with any third parties pursuant to an order under law, for the time being in force, to enforce and comply with such law. We will disclose information including Personal Information to government, law enforcement officials or private parties in accordance with applicable laws as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal processes, to protect the property and rights of the relevant Mashal Group Entity, or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Mergers & Acquisitions

We may transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your information including Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Information, in connection with or pursuant to a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of insolvency or bankruptcy and You consent to the same. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will endeavour to ensure that the information including Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Information You have provided is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is no less stringent than under this Privacy Policy.

Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal Information provided by you is retained till the later of: (i) as long as required for the purposes for which it was collected; or (ii) for such period so as to satisfy legal, regulatory, tax and/ or accounting requirements or to protect the relevant Mashal Group Entity’s interests.

Please note that the accuracy of the Personal Information provided to us is essential and you undertake to ensure the accuracy and completeness of all Personal Information disclosed, shared, exchanged or otherwise update and notify our Grievance Officer mentioned below.

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

We use ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your information including Personal Information safe. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information including Personal information you submit before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts’ basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your information including Personal Information.

Your Personal Information may be transferred to or maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide Personal Information to us, please be aware that the relevant Mashal Group Entity keeps or transfers Personal Information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such Personal Information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information including Personal Information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your information including Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of your information including Personal Data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access.

Mashal Group Entities shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavours for the prevention of the unauthorised disclosure of the information including Personal Information provided by you but cannot guarantee security against all risks.

Email Policies

Mashal may use your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes of the Website. You have full control regarding which of these emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.

Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.

Links to Other Sites / Financial Data

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend Your review if You visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

While transacting with other users of the Website, You may provide your financial information including without limitation your bank account details, credit card account details or your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that the Website and Mashal never receives Your financial and payment information from these service providers. Your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information will be dealt by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and Mashal and Website shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information which you provide to these service providers.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Mashal. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the "UPDATED ON" legend at the top of the Policy. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon our posting or distribution of the revised Policy.

Contact Us/ Grievances

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Mashal or your dealings with the Website, You can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page.

If you have any grievance or want to delete or modify your Personal Information, you shall mark your correspondence as “Grievance/Complaint” (given under the heading “Contact Us”) to support@prokabaddi.com. Any communication which is not marked as such shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for the purpose of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws with respect to this Privacy Policy.