Personal Data Privacy Policy

This Personal Data Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) governs the use, handling and storage of your personal information or sensitive personal information as defined by the applicable laws namely The Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, as amended till date and any other applicable rules, regulations framed thereunder (“Personal Information”) that is collected or received by Mashal Sports Private Limited, and its affiliates, in India or outside India (collectively, “Mashal Group”) through email or any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, it is clarified that no personal data as defined under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) is collected or received from persons who are (a) residing, or otherwise in the European Union or the United Kingdom; and/or (b) citizens of member states of the European Union or citizens of the United Kingdom. By sending a communication via e-mail or through any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise, You agree to allow us the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of Information:

The Personal Information which you may provide to the Mashal Group and/or which Mashal Group may collect as part of the information provided is or could be of the following nature:

  • Your name, email address, location;

  • Your passwords, financial information (e.g., bank account, debit/credit card details), physical, physiological or mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history or biometric information; or

  • Any other Personal Information communicated or disclosed to the Mashal Group by you.

Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force, shall not be regarded as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that the collection and use of Personal Information is essential for the business operation of Mashal Group.

Consent:

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by the Mashal Group for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by the Company under the terms of this Privacy Policy is for a lawful purpose and is necessary for the business relationship between the Mashal Group and you.

You may at any time withdraw Your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by Mashal Group, by addressing a written communication to this effect to the contact address of the Grievance Officer specified below and we will take steps within a reasonable time. However, You agree and acknowledge that in the event that You choose to so withdraw your consent, the Mashal Group shall be entitled to refrain from entering into a business relationship with you.

Processing Information:

Mashal Group may contract with the service providers to perform functions or services on its behalf for the purpose of Mashal’s business operation. Such service provider may have limited access to your Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using your Personal Information for purposes other than providing services for Mashal Group or to Mashal Group. Mashal Group shall ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that its service providers that have limited access to Personal Information to provide the services or perform their function for Mashal Group or to Mashal Group, are subject to the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Indian Laws.

Email or any other mode of Electronic Communication or otherwise & Your Information:

To manage business operation of Mashal Group, Mashal Group may need to process, store or transfer your Personal Information to a service provider’s cloud platform which Mashal Group has subscribed to. Therefore, Mashal Group informs you that your Personal Information if collected by Mashal Group, which you provided to Mashal Group or that it otherwise acquired in the course of the ordinary activity, through e-mail or any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise may be processed, stored or transferred at a service provider’s cloud platform and you expressly authorize for such process, transfer or storage, in India and outside India.

Mashal Group shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavors for the prevention of the unauthorised disclosure of the Personal Information provided by you. Mashal Group cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose Personal Information to government or law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable laws or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of the Mashal Group or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Privacy Policy Changes:

This Policy may be changed from time to time. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "LAST UPDATED" legend at the top of the Policy. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon our posting or distribution of the revised Policy.

Grievances:

Contact Us

If you have any questions, grievances or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to delete or modify your Information, you may contact , who is the Grievance Officer for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.